Calendar

2022 Planner.

Structure of School Day

2022 TERM DATES

Semester 1

Term 1 Students   Start -
Monday, 31 January
Finish -
Friday, 8 April
Mid Semester Break -
Saturday, 9 April - Monday, 25 April
Term 2 Students   Start - Tuesday, 26 April Finish - Friday, 1 July Semester break: - Saturday, 2 July - Sunday, 17 July

Semester 2

Term 3 Students   Start -
Monday, 18 July
Finish -
Friday, 23 September
Mid Semester break: - Saturday, 24 September - Sunday, 9 October
Term 4 Students   Start - Monday, 10 October Finish - Friday, 9 December  

Microsoft Outlook

If you use Outlook for your email and calendar, you can also use it to view our Term Planner.
Learn more...

Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
  • CDG Day
  • National Careers Week / Year 12 Outdoor Education Expedition – Gibb River Road / TAFE Block TAFE Block Beauty Students only / NAPLAN 10th – 20th May
17
  • National Careers Week / Year 12 Outdoor Education Expedition – Gibb River Road / TAFE Block TAFE Block Beauty Students only / NAPLAN 10th – 20th May
  • Bangarra Dance Excursion
  • 5:00p Year 10/11 Social
    Start: 5:00pm-5:00pm
18
  • Bangarra Dance Excursion
  • SMCB – West Kimberly Cricket Carnival
  • National Careers Week / Year 12 Outdoor Education Expedition – Gibb River Road / TAFE Block TAFE Block Beauty Students only / NAPLAN 10th – 20th May
  • 5:00p Sacrament of Eucharist Workshop in Primary Staff Lounge
    Start: 5:00pm-5:15pm
19
20
  • Student free day
  • National Careers Week / Year 12 Outdoor Education Expedition – Gibb River Road / TAFE Block TAFE Block Beauty Students only / NAPLAN 10th – 20th May
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
June 2022
June 2022
June 2022
June 2022

May 2022

SMTWHFS
12
  • TAFE Block Beauty Students only
  • 1:30p Wanggaja Primary Assembly
    Start: 1:30pm-1:45pm
3
  • DSG - Year 7 Heritage Centre
  • TAFE Block Beauty Students only
4
  • TAFE Block Beauty Students only
  • 6:00p P & F Meeting
    Start: 6:00pm-6:15pm
5
  • Primary House Cross Country
  • Rice Feast Day and House Liturgies
  • TAFE Block Beauty Students only
  • 7:00a Maths CAT Competition (selected students Years
    Start: 7:00am-12:00pm
6
  • Secondary House Cross Country
  • TAFE Block Beauty Students only
7
89
  • TAFE Block 3 / NAPLAN 10th – 20th May
  • 1:30p Yilany Primary Assembly
    Start: 1:30pm-1:45pm
10
  • TAFE Block 3 / NAPLAN 10th – 20th May
11
  • SMCA – Mother’s Day Breakfast
  • TAFE Block 3 / NAPLAN 10th – 20th May
12
  • TAFE Block 3 / NAPLAN 10th – 20th May
13
  • TAFE Block 3 / NAPLAN 10th – 20th May
  • 9:15a Year 4 Mass (Barrgara) at Nulungu Chapel
    Start: 9:15am-9:30am
14
15
  • Year 12 OED Expedition – Gibb River Road
16
  • CDG Day
  • National Careers Week / Year 12 Outdoor Education Expedition – Gibb River Road / TAFE Block TAFE Block Beauty Students only / NAPLAN 10th – 20th May
17
  • National Careers Week / Year 12 Outdoor Education Expedition – Gibb River Road / TAFE Block TAFE Block Beauty Students only / NAPLAN 10th – 20th May
  • Bangarra Dance Excursion
  • 5:00p Year 10/11 Social
    Start: 5:00pm-5:00pm
18
  • Bangarra Dance Excursion
  • SMCB – West Kimberly Cricket Carnival
  • National Careers Week / Year 12 Outdoor Education Expedition – Gibb River Road / TAFE Block TAFE Block Beauty Students only / NAPLAN 10th – 20th May
  • 5:00p Sacrament of Eucharist Workshop in Primary Staff Lounge
    Start: 5:00pm-5:15pm
19
  • Barbier Feast Day
  • Interschool Cross Country
  • SMCA – Years 11 & 12 Engagement Day
  • Bangarra Dance Excursion
  • National Careers Week / Year 12 Outdoor Education Expedition – Gibb River Road / TAFE Block TAFE Block Beauty Students only / NAPLAN 10th – 20th May
20
  • Student free day
  • National Careers Week / Year 12 Outdoor Education Expedition – Gibb River Road / TAFE Block TAFE Block Beauty Students only / NAPLAN 10th – 20th May
21
  • Year 12 OED Expedition – Gibb River Road
  • 6:00p Sacrament of Eucharist Commitment Mass
    Start: 6:00pm-6:15pm
22
  • Year 12 OED Expedition – Gibb River Road
23
  • 1:30p Yirraman-ga Primary Assembly
    Start: 1:30pm-1:45pm
24
  • COLLEGE FEAST DAY
  • 8:15a Our Lady Help of Christians Whole College Mass
    Start: 8:15am-8:30am
25
  • DSG – Year 7 – 10 Basketball Carnival
  • SMCA – Employment Event TBC
  • Y12 Exams
  • 11:00a National Simultaneous Storytime
    Start: 11:00am-11:15am
26
  • DSG – Year 8 camp at Lombadina
  • National Sorry Day
  • Y12 Exams
27
  • Primary Inter-School Cross Country at Cable Beach
  • DSG – Year 8 camp at Lombadina
  • Y12 Exams
  • 9:30a Pre Primary Liturgy at Yingarliwa Classroom
    Start: 9:30am-9:45am
28
  • Races Round 1
29
  • Ascension of the Lord
30
  • Y11 Exams / Reconciliation Week
  • Y12 Exams
  • 1:30p Walag Primary Assembly
    Start: 1:30pm-1:45pm
31
  • SMCA – Year Big River Cup
  • Y12 Exams
  • CEWA AWARDS
  • Bangarra Dance Excursion
  • Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
  • Y11 Exams / Reconciliation Week