Calendar

2022 Planner.

Structure of School Day

2022 TERM DATES

Semester 1

Term 1 Students   Start -
Monday, 31 January
Finish -
Friday, 8 April
Mid Semester Break -
Saturday, 9 April - Monday, 25 April
Term 2 Students   Start - Tuesday, 26 April Finish - Friday, 1 July Semester break: - Saturday, 2 July - Sunday, 17 July

Semester 2

Term 3 Students   Start -
Monday, 18 July
Finish -
Friday, 23 September
Mid Semester break: - Saturday, 24 September - Sunday, 9 October
Term 4 Students   Start - Monday, 10 October Finish - Friday, 9 December  

Microsoft Outlook

If you use Outlook for your email and calendar, you can also use it to view our Term Planner.
Learn more...

Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
May 2022
May 2022
May 2022
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
  • Careers Expo – BSHS / Kimberley Cup / NAIDOC Week/ SMCA Years 7-9 Gibb Trip/ SMCA Years 10-12 Country Week Football
  • 9:15a NAIDOC Liturgy
    Start: 9:15am-9:30am
28
  • Careers Expo – BSHS / Kimberley Cup / NAIDOC Week/ SMCA Years 7-9 Gibb Trip/ SMCA Years 10-12 Country Week Football
29
30
July 2022
July 2022
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
May 2022
May 2022
May 2022
1
  • Bangarra Dance Excursion
  • SMCA – Year 7 – Year 9 Big River Cup
  • School Photos
  • Y11 Exams / Reconciliation Week
2
  • Bangarra Dance Excursion
  • School Photos
  • Y11 Exams / Reconciliation Week
3
  • SMCA – Year 7 – Year 9 Big River Cup
  • Bangarra Dance Excursion
  • Secondary Homeroom Push Up Challenge starts
  • School Photos
  • Y11 Exams / Reconciliation Week
4
  • Races Round 2
5
  • Pentecost
6
  • Public Holiday – WA Day Student free day
  • TAFE Block 4
7
  • Catholic Day Student free day
  • TAFE Block 4
8
  • DSG – Year 11 and Year 12 Netball Carnival
  • Year 12 Retreat at Lombadina
  • TAFE Block 4
  • 5:00p Year 7 Social
    Start: 5:00pm-5:15pm
9
  • Year 12 Retreat at Lombadina
  • TAFE Block 4
10
  • Primary Football/Netball Carnival
  • Year 12 Retreat at Lombadina
  • TAFE Block 4
  • 9:15a Year 3 Mass (Jalangardi) at Nulungu Chapel
    Start: 9:15am-9:30am
11
  • The Most Holy Unity
12
13
  • Bangarra Dance Excursion
  • Year 10 Exams / TAFE Block Week Beauty students only
  • Year 7 and Year 8 Boys Follow The Dream camp
  • Year 11 and Year 12 Semester 1 Reports released
  • 3:00p Year 11 and Year 12 Student, Parent & Teacher Interviews in the GLAs and Performing Arts Studio
    Start: 3:00pm-6:00pm
14
  • Bangarra Dance Excursion
  • Year 7 and Year 8 Boys Follow The Dream camp
  • Year 10 Exams / TAFE Block Week Beauty students only
15
  • SMCA – Broome Employment Event
  • Bangarra Dance Excursion
  • Year 10 Exams / TAFE Block Week Beauty students only
16
  • Bangarra Dance Excursion
  • Year 10 Outdoor Ed Expedition – Dampier Peninsula
  • Year 10 Exams / TAFE Block Week Beauty students only
17
  • Sacrament of Eucharist Retreat – St John of God Heritage Centre
  • Bangarra Dance Performance Day
  • Year 10 Outdoor Ed Expedition – Dampier Peninsula
  • Year 10 Exams / TAFE Block Week Beauty students only
18
  • Races Round 3
19
  • Corpus Christi
  • 9:00a Sacrament of Eucharist OLQP Cathedral
    Start: 9:00am-9:15am
20
  • Year 11 Retreat
  • Y10 Work Experience
  • 9:00a Reconciliation Year 6 students on Primary Campus
    Start: 9:00am-9:15am
  • 1:30p Birrgabirrga Primary Assembly
    Start: 1:30pm-1:45pm
  • 5:00p Year 11 2023 Parent/Student Information Evening
    Start: 5:00pm-5:15pm
21
  • Y10 Work Experience
  • Night of the Notables
  • 9:00a Reconciliation Year 4 students on Primary Campus
    Start: 9:00am-9:15am
22
  • Y10 Work Experience
  • 7:00a SMCA – Years Big Day Out
    Start: 7:00am-9:00am
23
  • Y10 Work Experience
  • 10:00a SMCA – Years Big Day Out
    Start: 10:00am-12:00pm
24
  • NAIDOC Opening Ceremony and Reconciliation Walk
  • Primary Derby Carnival – Football and Netball
  • Secondary Drama Production Full Dress Rehearsal during the day, performance at night.
  • Most Sacred Heart of Jesus
  • Y10 Work Experience
25
  • Races Round 4
26
27
  • Careers Expo – BSHS / Kimberley Cup / NAIDOC Week/ SMCA Years 7-9 Gibb Trip/ SMCA Years 10-12 Country Week Football
  • 9:15a NAIDOC Liturgy
    Start: 9:15am-9:30am
28
  • Careers Expo – BSHS / Kimberley Cup / NAIDOC Week/ SMCA Years 7-9 Gibb Trip/ SMCA Years 10-12 Country Week Football
29
  • Year 7-10 Semester 1 Reports released
  • Year 7 and Year 8 Girls Follow The Dream camp
  • Year 8 Peter & Pan 1
  • Careers Expo – BSHS / Kimberley Cup / NAIDOC Week/ SMCA Years 7-9 Gibb Trip/ SMCA Years 10-12 Country Week Football
30
  • Year 7 and Year 8 Girls Follow The Dream camp
  • DSG – End of Term reward
  • Careers Expo – BSHS / Kimberley Cup / NAIDOC Week/ SMCA Years 7-9 Gibb Trip/ SMCA Years 10-12 Country Week Football
  • 8:10a Secondary Assembly in Performing Arts Studio
    Start: 8:10am-8:25am
July 2022
July 2022